A Study on Construction of Linguistic Resources in Heian Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yasuhiro  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20126064)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Miyuki  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80205567)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords源氏物語 / N-gram / 言語リソース / コーパス / XML / 構築主義 / ジェンダー / 機械学習 / 平安時代 / 言語資源 / 分散表現 / 古今集 / 古今和歌集 / 位相 / 平安文学 / 構築史 / 和文 / 文法 / 社会言語学 / 国際情報交換 / 英国 / 日本語史 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on the linguistic resources of the Heian period. We investigated the vocabulary of "Kokin Wakashui" and "Genji Monogatari" and considered which of them was "linguistic resource". In addition, we calculated word similarity using machine learning method. Based on those studies, we processed the "Genji Monogatari" in the historical corpus of the National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics and created a comprehensive language resource dictionary.