Developmental research for an online multiple branch adaptive diagnosis test of Japanese language ability for children with multilingual backgrounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takako  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40215588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加納 千恵子  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (90204594)
李 在鎬  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (20450695)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Noriko
SEKI Yuko
TAKANA Yusuke
KONO Akane
SHIMIZU Hideko
KATO Asagi
KAI Akiko
TOU Zen
SON Shin
TO Gyoketsu
ABE Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords年少者 / 多言語背景 / オンラインテスト / 日本語力診断 / SPOT / 教科 / JFL/JSL / 言語テスト / 漢字 / 理科の語彙 / タブレット / 診断テスト / 年少者用 / 多言語・多文化 / 語彙 / 日本語力測定 / JSL / JFL / 年少児 / 日本語能力 / 測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With a goal of providing useful information to support the learning of adolescent learners of Japanese with multilingual backgrounds, we performed a survey of necessary vocabulary items for their courses of study. In regard to science, we analyzed textbooks from the third to sixth grades, had the educators determine the items of greatest importance, and created a chart of crucial vocabulary. Furthermore, we created a diagnostic test centered on the target language (SPOT, Kanji SPOT, and Kanji test), and confirmed the usefulness of the test by performing longitudinal research at an international school, and surveys at a public elementary school.