A Study on Development of Japanese Language Teachers: with a focus on the system supporting development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Mari  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80228543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市瀬 智紀  宮城教育大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (30282148)
橋本 ゆかり  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40508058)
金田 智子  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50304457)
齋藤 ひろみ  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50334462)
河野 俊之  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60269769)
川口 直巳  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60509149)
南浦 涼介  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60598754)
上田 崇仁  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90326421)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教師の成長 / 日本語指導者 / 教員養成 / 教員研修 / 教員育成 / 日本語指導 / 言語学習ビリーフ / 特別の教育課程 / 自律学習 / 特別の教育課程としての日本語指導 / 多文化教員 / 教師教育 / 現職教員研修 / 学部教員養成 / 日本語指導の必要な児童生徒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The group has been investigating teachers’ professional qualities which are requisite for teaching culturally and linguistically diverse students and how to develop them.
This study tried to explore about the system which supports development of teachers who teach culturally and linguistically diverse students. A various types of teacher development courses were designed and provided based on our framework, and the results were examined. “Forum for multicultural teacher education” was organized in order to rouse interest of researchers and teacher educators and construct network among them.