Research on formation and transformation of individual's sense of values in evaluating linguistic performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015)
National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
USAMI Yo  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40293245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BUNNO Mineko  人間環境大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10310608)
HAYASHI Sotoko  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (50228574)
KANEDA Tomoko  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50304457)
YANAGIDA Naomi  一橋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (60635291)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIMOTO Ikuyo  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40434881)
Research Collaborator LEE Kyutae  国立国語研究所, 非常勤研究員
KUDO Ikuko  国立国語研究所, 非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords質的研究 / ライフストーリー / 内省 / 縦断研究 / インターアクション教育 / 自己評価 / ワークショップ / 縦断調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the daily life, any human beings evaluate the linguistic performance of themselves or the other people based on their own sense of values. The sense of values was formed or transformed in the process of various experiences in their lives.
Using various qualitative methods, the study investigated (1) the processes of forming the individuals' sense of values in evaluation, and (2) the factors that influence the transforming processes of the sense of values. The results were published as an academic book. The several workshops were also designed in order to have the participants reflect their own sense of values in evaluation, and the workshops were performed in a symposium which was held by authors of the book.