Project/Area Number |
25284099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
USHIRO Yuji 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60271722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
星野 由子 東京富士大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80548735)
清水 遥 (柴山 遥) 東北福祉大学, 総合基礎教育課程, 講師 (20646905)
高木 修一 福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (20707773)
名畑目 真吾 共栄大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60756146)
長谷川 佑介 上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 講師 (40758538)
土方 裕子 東京理科大学, 経営学部, 講師 (10548390)
中川 知佳子 東京経済大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70580869)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 英語教育 / リーディング / 眼球運動測定 / 状況モデル / 読解指導 / 理解の修正と更新 / 心的表象の更新 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined whether Japanese learners of English can detect coherence breaks (i.e., inconsistencies) during reading and how they resolve the inconsistencies. We conducted experiments using eye-tracking and a written recall task. The results suggest that learners can detect local inconsistencies during reading, whereas it is more difficult for learners to detect global inconsistencies. Furthermore, it was found that pre-reading instructions and post-reading tasks may affect learners’ inconsistency detection. In the post-reading task, some readers substituted the textual information involving inconsistencies with more suitable (i.e., neutral) information. This suggests that the strategies for repairing text coherence breaks include the mental process of revising textual information.