Construction of a Japanese-English-Chinese Online Error Corpus and development of English, Japanese and Chinese language pedagogy taking into account learners' native languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Keiko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90219973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sano Hiroshi  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (30282776)
Shin Abin (Shen Ya-Ming)  東京外国語大学, 国際日本研究センター, 特任研究員 (40723276)
Oyanagi Noboru  東京外国語大学, 国際日本研究センター, 特任研究員 (40705860)
Nomura Keizo  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (60172813)
Sakoda Kumiko  大学共同利用機関法人 人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究・情報センター, 教授 (80284131)
Noda Hisashi  大学共同利用機関法人 人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究・情報センター, 教授 (20144545)
U Kou (Yu Kang)  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90309401)
Sunaoka Kazuko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70257286)
Horiuchi Jin  国際教養大学, 大学院グローバル・コミュニケーション実践研究科, 准教授 (40566634)
Kano Caroline  東京外国語大学, 非常勤講師 (60224630)
Toma Masahiro  山梨学院大学, 国際リベラルアーツ学部, 准教授 (20567185)
Research Collaborator Yu Weilun  東京外国語大学国際日本研究センター, リンガハウス教育研究所, 特任研究員
Katayama Seiichi  東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究科, 博士後期課程
Koga Kentaro  東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究科, 博士後期課程
Sugawara Sarasa  東京大学, 職員
Newberry-Peyton Laurence  東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究科, 博士前期課程
Zhang Zheng  東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究科, 博士後期課程
Inoue Go  奈良先端技術大学大学院
YI Yeong-ill  東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究科, 博士前期課程
Chen Howard (Chen Hao-Jan)  國立台灣師範大學, 英文系, 教授
Chang Li-Ping  國立台灣師範大學, 國語教學中心, 副教授
WU Chia-Hou  國立台灣師範大學, 博士後期課程
Yeh Hsin-hung  ハーバード大学, 中国語学科, 講師
Morimoto Kazuki  リーズ大学, 日本語学科, 准教授
Tao Christopher  ケンブリッジ大学, 博士前期課程
Zhao Huamin  北京大学, 外国語学院, 教授
Xie Pu  北京大学, 外国語学院, 講師
Xu Cihui  上海外国語大学, 日本文化経済学院, 院長・教授
Shen Wenzhong  上海外国語大学, 日本文化経済学院, 副教授
Lu Jie  上海外国語大学, 日本文化経済学院, 講師
Ichikawa Junta  アジア・アフリカ語学院, 講師
Fukuda Sho  富山大学, 准教授
Kikushima Kazunori  台湾淡江大学, 助理教授
Miyauchi Takuya  東京外国語大学, 博士後期課程
Kawamura Shun  東京外国語大学, 博士前期課程
Kawabata Kenta  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部生
Kusunoki Taku  東京外国語大学, 言語文化学部生
Matsuzaki Takeshi  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 特任准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英語誤用辞典 / 日本語誤用辞典 / 中国語誤用辞典 / 第二言語習得(中間言語研究) / 英語ライティング教育 / 日本語ライティング教育 / 相互参照型英語・日本語・中国語学習者コーパス / 対照言語学 / 外国語教育 / 学習者コーパス / 第二言語習得 / 母語別外国語教授法 / 英語誤用研究 / 中国語誤用研究 / 日本語誤用研究 / 国際研究者交流 中国・台湾・アメリカ・英国 / 誤用研究 / 英語教育 / 日本語教育 / 中国語教育 / 中間言語研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In collaboration with The University of Leeds, Peking University, National Taiwan Normal University and Shanghai International Studies University, we constructed an International Learners’ Error Corpus of English, Japanese and Chinese, available at the link below. http://ngc2068.tufs.ac.jp/corpus/
Among the errors by Japanese learners of English, there was a striking tendency to misuse “in/on/at” and “of ”. Errors involving the former have their origins in the fact that Japanese exhibits an “unbounded” spatial perception. The origins of errors of the latter type lie in the “unboundedness” of the Japanese adnominal modification structure. The influence of “unboundedness” in Japanese can also be observed in the errors by Japanese learners of Chinese. There is a conspicuous lack of determiner, of telic complements/-le. We have verified the necessity of foreign language pedagogy which takes into account the native languages of learners.