Elaboration of the teaching materials and the criterions of evaluation for the development of intercultural competence and its validation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohki Mitsuru  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (60129947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Noriyuki  京都大学, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30313498)
HIMETA Mariko  大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50318698)
KURADATE kenichi  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (70407138)
NISHIMURA Jyunko  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50198503)
NAGANO Kou  北海道大学, 大学院教育学研究院・教育学院教育学部, 教授 (30312408)
NAKAMURA Noriko  甲南大学, 国際言語文化センター, 教授 (70299064)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMANO Makiko  弘前大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (50215026)
YONEKANE Takao  駒沢女子大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50329190)
TAKENAKA Nozomi  北海道大学, 大学院国際メディア・観光学院, 教授 (20227044)
GRAZIANI Jean-Francois  大阪大学, 大学院言語文化研究科, 特任准教授 (60538437)
KIMOTO Yutaka  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50459971)
HIRATSUKA Toru  京都産業大学, 大学院外国語学研究科, 教授 (70268093)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords異文化間教育 / 異文化間能力 / 異文化間能力評価基準 / 異文化間教育のための教材 / 偏見 / 寛容 / 異文化間能力養成 / 異文化間能力評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the globalized society,not only international competition, international cooperation is also sought. Through the language, "to eliminate the prejudice, foster the spirit of tolerance and interest in each other," intercultural education is likely to be useful. Therefore, in this study, we did the following three things: 1 Elaboration of the teaching materials for the development of intercultural competence; 2 Elaboration of the criterions of evaluation of intercultural competence; 3 Its validation.