Ways to Support English Classes and Special Education: Collaboration among Primary, Secondary and Tertiary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Otani Midori  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80533299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 築道 和明  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30188510)
小川 巌  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60160743)
飯島 睦美  群馬大学, 大学教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (80280436)
樋口 和彦  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80710110)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI Norimasa  島根大学, 教育学部附属学習生活支援教育センター, 主任
MIURA Mutsumi  島根大学, 教育学部附属学習生活支援教育センター, 教員
NAKAGAMA Tomoko  松江市立東出雲中学校, 教頭
TAKATA Junko  雲南市立吉田中学校, 教諭
SUDA Kaori  島根県教育センター, 主事
TABUCHI Ryoko  鳥取県立米子東高校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英語教育 / 特別支援教育 / 認知特性 / 学習支援 / 教授法 / 英語 / 教育学 / カリキュラム論 / ユニバーサルデザイン / インクルーシブ教育 / 特別支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our research project is to help the children who have been struggling with learning English, by finding out their difficulties, exploring their background and reasons, and figuring approaches as well as teaching materials to assist their learning. We administered the questionnaires to all the elementary schools, junior high schools and high schools in Shimane and Tottori prefectures, to grasp how teachers perceive their students’ difficulties in studying English. As influential factors to cause the difficulties, we found various elements such as working memory, phonological awareness and differences between Japanese and English. Based on our findings and our research trip to overseas, we edited two reports to explain theoretical background of the difficulties with concrete suggestions and teaching materials to help children, which were sent to all the schools in the two prefectures above