A study of e-learning English in various university settings -- From controlled to autonomous learning--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Nobuyuki  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80202472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 繁夫  名古屋大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (50162946)
竹井 光子  広島修道大学, 法学部, 教授 (80412287)
渡辺 智恵  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80275396)
志水 俊広  九州大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30269097)
寺嶋 健史  松山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90368845)
池上 真人  松山大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60420759)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordseラーニング / 英語教育 / 自律的学習者 / 英語学習 / 自律的学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the use of the same English e-learning system in various university settings, what kind of learners are "ideal learners" and what kind of autonomous behaviors are observed among them were investigated. As a result, it was demonstrated that ideal learners have a tendency to study relatively small amount of tasks at relatively short intervals. In other words, those who study a relatively small but definite amount of tasks on definite days of the week are considered “ideal learners” in terms of quantity and effectiveness of learning.