Developing an English vocabulary teaching system by using tablets and smart media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Kazumi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (00222448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 合田 美子  熊本大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (00433706)
赤松 信彦  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (30281736)
磯 達夫  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40438916)
D・G Coulson  立命館大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (50341988)
折田 充  熊本大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (60270386)
長崎 政浩  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70512052)
望月 正道  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90245275)
原田 依子  東京電機大学, 工学部, 講師 (60714243)
星野 由子  東京富士大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80548735)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Shien  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (30289780)
Research Collaborator TAKANASHI Tsuneo  弘前大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords英語 / 語彙学習 / 携帯端末 / 学習モデル / システム開発 / タブレット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to develop a vocabulary learning system by using ICT, which is designed for Japanese learners of English at different levels. For the first two years, we made literature review and preliminary surveys, and established learning models for learners at four different levels: elementary school, junior high school, senior high school and university. Then we prepared vocabulary lists as well as illustrative sentences, pictures and short videos for each level. The survey of the educational effect by these applications have not been yet done enough, but according to the result of the questionnaire from learners, it showed that applications have effects on motivating learners to learn vocabulary. Furthermore, from the viewpoints of learners and teachers, there seems to be some room to be improved for the next undergoing project.