Visual Representation of Asymmetries in the Japanese EFL Learner's Mental Lexicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
AOTANI Noriko  東海学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00278409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Fraser Simon (FRASER Simon)  広島大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (10403510)
杉野 直樹  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30235890)
荘島 宏二郎  独立行政法人大学入試センター, その他部局等, 准教授 (50360706)
Research Collaborator KOGA Yuya
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育評価・測定 / 非対称多次元尺度法 / 心的語彙ネットワーク / 心的辞書 / 英語教育 / 心的語彙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project was to investigate and visualize the network properties of the mental lexicon, with a particular focus on the strength and directionality/asymmetry of links between lexical items. One of our achievements was that we succeeded in the attempt to construct some models of lexical network by using Asymmetric von Mises Scaling (AMISESCAL) and Network Visualization Tool, Gephi. Both strength and asymmetry of the connections among vocabulary items were explained using this model, and distinctive features of the EFL learners’ mental lexicon were obtained. Another achievement was that we could extract lexical network structures inherent in texts (lexical network pro1iles; LNPs) by employing association analysis and Gephi. Different LNPs were obtained from the texts in different genres and readability.