International trade order and human migration in maritime East Asia in the 16th and 17th centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yoshiaki  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (10332850)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOMOKI Shiro  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40182183)
YAMAUCHI Shinji  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20403024)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東アジア海域 / 海上交易 / 人的移動 / 明代 / 中国 / ポルトガル / 琉球 / 海域アジア / 世界図 / 琉球王国 / マラッカ / 海上貿易 / 九州 / スペイン / 国際情報交換 / 明朝 / 火器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this reserch project, we examined on the problems concerning the international trade order and human migration in maritime East Asia in the 16th and 17th centuries. The main reserch sesults are as follows:
(1)Analysis on the geografical informations of the map of Francicsco Rodrigues, the first Portuguese map of East Asia.(2)Investigation on the Portuguese private trader's intra Asian pepper trade and their perticipation into the East Asian maritime trade. (3) Examination of maritime trade between Ryukyu Kingdom and Malacca sultanate, based on Potruguese, Ryukyuan and Chinese sources.(4)Analysis on the general crisis of the 17th century in East Asia, such as climate chang,economic decline and political disturbance.