Project/Area Number |
25284116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
Research Institution | Joshibi University of Art and Design |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Kiyoshi 女子美術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20180995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Takeshi 東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20199285)
OGURO Shunji 大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50152096)
TAKADA Hiroyuki 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80127331)
TERAO Satoshi 宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (30457030)
MITSUI Takashi 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60425080)
NAWA Katsuo 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30323637)
BAO Lianqun 大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40455861)
ISHIBE Naoto 日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70579127)
HEINRICH Patrick 獨協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70584655)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARAKI Noriko 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (40596988)
IWATSUKI Jun'ichi 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80313162)
Research Collaborator |
BAIYINMENDE
COULMAS Florian
GRAAF Tjeerd de
HUANG Xing
HUHBATOR
KAMUSELLA Tomasz
NAKAE Kazuhiko
OCHIAI Morikazu
OSTLER Nicholas
PUREVJAV
SMAKMAN Dick
TANAKA Katsuhiko
XU Feng
XU Daming
ZHU Li
PENG Darhang
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 伝統的書記言語 / 言語規範 / 標準語 / 文字転写 / 韻律書記化 / ラテン語文化圏 / 漢字文化圏 / 東西比較 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国、オランダ、イギリス / 書記伝統 / 標準規範 / 比較社会史 / 比較文化論 / 言語社会史 / 社会言語学 / 中国:モンゴル:オランダ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The most important achievements of this study are (1) written language is standardized to some degree at the time of acquisition, (2) in the early standard norms of European languages, written language norms are acquired by two-steps: ① acquisition of written language, ② production of written language norms with prosody rules, such as in poetry, (3) in the East Asian cultural area as well as in Latin cultural area, there are cases, on the one hand, to adopt an authoritative scripture, and on the other hand to create written language reflective this authority, (4) new production of written language in Europe began in the first millennium BC, and continued in the first millennium AD, (5) a generation of new written languages similar to Chinese characters in the East Asian cultural area is slightly delayed, after the inflow of the phonogram from the Middle East in the 5th century AD to the Song dynasty (10-12 centuries), when the central political power was weakened to some extent.