Material Survey on Politics and Society of Korea, 1937-1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Naoki  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (40181903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUIINAGA Takeshi  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (00247876)
MIYAMOTO Masaaki  立教大学, 立教学院史資料センター, 学術調査員 (20370207)
KAWA Kaoru  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (30316939)
MATSUDA Toshihiko  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (50252408)
LEE Sung Yup  佛教大学, 歴史学部, 准教授 (50378882)
庵逧 由香  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70460714)
洪 宗郁  同志社大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (80454487)
金 慶南  法政大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (20587357)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords朝鮮 / 植民地 / 戦時期 / 資料 / 在朝日本人 / 回想記 / 史料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to survey and collect materials necessary for understanding the political, social and cultural conditions of colonial Korea during the period of the Sino-Japanese and Asia-Pacific Wars (1937-1945) at libraries and archives in Japan and overseas. We selected those materials recognized as valuable, and compiled them into an online collection. Because most of these materials only remained as documents, which had never been printed out or published, members of the general public as well as researchers were unable to easily access or use them. The online collection can be utilized for historical research in the future, thus contributing to the development of a broadly shared historical consciousness. Furthermore, data related to the memoirs and reports of Japanese people who lived in Korea during or immediately after the colonial period has been catalogued in the table of contents and will be made available on the web.