Study of Kuratomi Yuzaburo Diary; Making Full Transcription with Smart-GS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Kazu  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40127113)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYAMA Tosiki  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90454503)
SANO Masafumi  大阪大学, 日本語日本文化教育センター, 准教授 (10403205)
KAWANISI Hideya  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20402810)
HAYASHI Susumu  京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40156443)
AIHARA Kenro  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (90300706)
Research Collaborator KAWASAKI Akira
TOMINAGA Nozomu
MIYATA Masaaki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords倉富勇三郎日記 / 倉富勇三郎 / SMART-GS / 宮内省 / 枢密院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KURATOMI Yuzaburo(1853-1948) was a bureaucrat-politician of Meiji,Taisho and early Showa era, being the Chairman of Privy Council from 1926 to 1934. He is famous for his detailed diary which he continued to keep from 1919 to 1947. It is the first class historical document of the political and social life of Imperial Japan and reveals a lot of inside stories about the Imperial Household and the Privy Council. However, due to his illegible handwriting and enormous volumes, it is very difficult for even a professional researcher to read the diary. To make it easier, we are making a transcription of Kuratomi diary from 1919 to 1934 and already have published a part of them (the diary of 1919-1924). To make the transcription of the diary, we use smart-gs, a new ICT tool, developed by the Graduate School of Kyoto University.