The Construction of Disaster Prevention Network for the Protection of Archives in Kagoshima Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Kenji  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域 法文学系, 教授 (40264460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下原 美保  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域 教育学系, 教授 (20284862)
金井 静香  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域 法文学系, 教授 (30295232)
亀井 森  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域 教育学系, 准教授 (40509816)
佐藤 宏之  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域 教育学系, 准教授 (50599339)
深瀬 浩三  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域 教育学系, 講師 (50631884)
高津 孝  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域 法文学系, 教授 (70206770)
日隈 正守  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域 教育学系, 教授 (70260750)
Research Collaborator HASHIGUCHI Shinsaku
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords資料防災 / 史料 / 資料レスキュー / デジタル化 / 目録化 / 資料目録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on establishing the foundation for launching the disaster-prevention network to protect archives in Kagoshima prefecture. We conducted research and surveys on the current state of preservation of archives in Kagoshima and certain parts of Miyazaki prefecture. It includes taking pictures of archives of Irikiin Family, Otake Collection, Taniguchi Family and Moriyama Family by a digital camera, and compiling an inventory of these pictures. We also organized some seminar and lectures to appeal for the need of preserving precious archives and built up a website as part of public relations activities.