| Project/Area Number |
25284126
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University of Art and Culture |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Kaoru 静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (50265576)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 智勝 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 教授 (10300972)
岩城 卓二 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (20232639)
梅田 千尋 京都女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90596199)
志村 洋 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90272434)
中川 すがね 愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80227743)
幡鎌 一弘 天理大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (50271424)
東谷 智 甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (10434911)
山崎 善弘 奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60582509)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIKINO Kyousuke 千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90389065)
| Research Collaborator |
MATUMOTO Kazuaki 西宮神社文化研究所, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 芸能的宗教者 / 勧進 / 夷(戎、恵比寿) / 近世 / 夷(恵比寿、戎) / 夷(戎・恵比寿) / 夷(恵比寿) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reprinted various historical materials of the Edo period such as diaries which Nishinomiya Shrine in Hyogo prefecture, which was the base of the cult of Ebisu, possesses, and then clarified the role, activity, and change of its Shinto priests. Additionally, we clarified their geographical distribution and existence form by researching the historical materials to be related to shajin (Shinto priests of a lower rank) who were under the dominion of the Shrine of the whole country. Moreover, we fixed the future research system by, for instance, photographing the diaries of the modern times which the Shrine possess.