| Project/Area Number |
25284129
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Takaoka University of Law |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
末柄 豊 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70251478)
高島 晶彦 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 技術専門職員 (10422437)
橋本 雄 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50416559)
小島 浩之 東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 講師 (70334224)
天野 真志 東北大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (60583317)
藤田 励夫 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (00416554)
| Research Collaborator |
YUYAMA Kenichi
TOMITA Masahiro
OKAWA Akinori
HAYASHI Yuzuru
FUJITA Reio
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 日本史 / 近世古文書学 / 文書料紙 / 形態 / 紙質 / 東アジア / 系譜論 / 中世古文書学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Project aims are to identify the characteristics of the document papers used in early modern period and clarify the actual positon of paper theory. Those have been done by investigating the original document paper quality with physical measurement and by fiber observation with microscope, verifying the genealogy to the medieval document and confirming the influence from documents of Chinese continent and Korean peninsula. This project research consists of the following four studies: 1. Original documents investigation of early modern documents, 2. Restorative experiment of ancient documents, 3. Comparative study between reference materials survey on early modern document paper and verification results of medieval document, 4. Examination of influence from paper manufacturing technology of East Asia, ancient documents papers from China and Korea from the medieval through early modern period.