| Project/Area Number |
25284130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Tokyo National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Katsuya 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 室長 (70300689)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Yoshiaki 京都国立博物館, 副館長 (80213099)
TARASHIMA Satoshi 東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 課長 (60370996)
TSUCHIYA Yuko 東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 室長 (60321551)
ENDO Motoko 東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 研究員 (60415619)
KITO Satomi 東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 室長 (80321553)
SUZUKI Maho 東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, アソシエイトフェロー (80633718)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 日本史 / 西洋史 / 美術史 / 博物館学 / 交流史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at analyzing the history of museums in Japan in the end of the Edo period to the beginning of the modernized Meiji era, focusing on the exchange of collections between the Tokyo National Museum and overseas museums. During the project, actual examples of exchanged objects and related archives from the times corresponding to the Meiji era in Japan were researched, at museums such as the Museum of Ethnology in Leipzig, Germany, the Melbourne Museum and Western Australian Museum in Australia, and the Glasgow Museums in Britain. Many previously unknown information concerning the processes and backgrounds of exchange projects were attained through this research.