The Development of Marxism in the Arab Muslim World : Its Dynamics, Historical Context, and Philosophical Roots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Yoshiko  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (10225261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長澤 榮治  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00272493)
水島 多喜男  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (10219628)
阿久津 正幸  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 研究員 (10626188)
小林 春夫  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70242229)
鈴木 規夫  愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (70271468)
Research Collaborator AKUTSU Masayuki  ラジオ・プレス, 職員
SHIMIZU Manabu  元一橋大学, 教授
CHIYOZAKI Mio  放送大学, 職員
Hirano Junichi  元日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
YUKAWA Takeshi  慶應義塾大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中東史 / マルクス主義 / アラブ・イスラーム哲学 / 民衆運動 / 世界資本主義 / 西アジア・イスラーム史 / 社会思想史 / 民衆運動史 / 世界史像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While most of the recent studies on popular movements in the Middle East have tended to concentrate on the so-called “Islamist” movements, this research examined the development of Marxism in the region. Analyzing the dynamics of Marxist movement in the Middle East, the research explored the socio-economic milieu and the historical context in which the movement emerged. A special attention has been paid to the nature of intellectual and philosophical tradition in the region (such as the heritage of the Arab-Islamic philosophy) as well, examining its significance for the development of Marxist ideas.
Investigating the roots of Marxism in the Middle East from social, ideological, and historical perspectives, the research has shed a light on the hitherto neglected aspect of the political and social history of the region.