| Project/Area Number |
25284132
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Takamatsu Yoichi 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (90376822)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 信彰 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90274993)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO Kumiko 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (90432046)
| Research Collaborator |
ABE Naofumi 東京大学, 中東地域研究センター, 特任助教
KUMAKURA Wakako 早稲田大学, イスラーム地域研究機構, 研究助手
SHIMIZU Yasuhisa アンカラ大学, 言語歴史地理学部, 研究員
WATABE Ryoko 東京大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 史料研究 / 簿記術 / イスラーム史 / 中東 / 国際研究者交流 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) A critical edition and annoted Japanese translation of chapters on accounting techniques from Ghiyath al-Din Kirmani’s Persian manuscripts of the treatise on accountancy in the early Safavid period (mid-16th century). 2) International workshop on “Armenian and Persian Bookkeeping Systems: A Comparison” (TUFS, 23 March 2014). 3) Participation in the III. International Conference on Luca Pacioli in Accounting History, III. Balkans and Middle East Countries Conference on Accounting and Accounting History (Istanbul, 18-22 June 2013) and “International conference and Summer course: Reading Siyaq! The secret script of Iranian Chanceries” at the Philipps-Universitat Marburg (19-23 August 2013).