| Project/Area Number |
25284133
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Kiyoshi 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (80333219)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐川 英治 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (00343286)
丸橋 充拓 島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (10325029)
佐藤 達郎 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30340623)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKATORI YUJI 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (60434700)
FUJII NORIYUKI 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (50335238)
| Research Collaborator |
CHEN WEI 武漢大学, 歴史学院, 教授
KIM BYUNG-JOON ソウル国立大学, 東洋史学科, 教授
GIELE ENNO ハイデルベルク大学, 中国学研究所, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 中国古代 / 軍事史 / 民族 / 辺境統治 / 辺境支配 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project started with examining several topics on "ethnicity" in early China, that is, the ways to integrate the human groups with various types of identities, the influence on the dynasties by the invasion of new ethnic groups, and so on. On this basis, We conducted an inter national conference in the third year, published a booklet of the conference papers. After the discussion in this conference and other smaller workshops, the final research report of this project, Military Control of a Multi-ethnic Society in Early China, was published.