The Chinese Society in Qing and its Lawsuit and Trial as Seen from the Ba County Archives -- A Further Review of the Image of the Chinese Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fuma Susumu  京都大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (10093303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANII Yoko  天理大学, 文学部, 教授 (40243092)
TERADA hiroaki  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60114568)
WU Yue  大阪経済法科大学, 法学部, 教授 (60351681)
MASUDA Tomoyuki  安田女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (60559649)
USUI Sachiko  東京外国語大学, 名誉教授 (70185007)
MIZUKOSI Tomo  関西学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90609538)
Research Collaborator ONO Tatsuya  同志社大学, 文学部, 嘱託講師
LING Peng  京都大学, 文学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords巴県档案 / 中国清代 / 国家・社会二元論 / 社会 / 裁判 / 訴訟 / 調停 / 地方行政 / 『巴県档案』 / 中国 / 清代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to obtain a real understanding of the Chinese society in Qing with the Ba County Archives, the local documents in the Qing Dynasty, as the primary historical source. The dualism of state and society, which was previously regarded in generalities as the premise of the study, is not correct. In other words, generally speaking, it is certain that a society cannot break away from the nation and exist independently. This is the major result of the study. Even in a small group of the countryside, the reason for a leader being able to shoulder the responsibility of a leader was that he got the title of "supervisor of local militia" or "officer" bestowed by the nation. Secondly, there existed some sort of mediation which closely resembled trial, but the punishment imposed in mediation was much more lenient than that of the Edo Period in Japan. This point is found out for the first time.