Comprehensive Study of Media (Newspapers and Magazines) in Wartime Shanghai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Teruko  大妻女子大学, 比較文化学部, 教授 (50316907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATSUNA Hirofumi  日本大学, 通信教育部, 教授 (90154799)
OHASHI Takehiko  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60223921)
SUZUKI Masahisa  一橋大学, 言語社会研究科, 教授 (00298043)
SHO Geiken  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (30375315)
KOHAMA Masako  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10304560)
IWAMA Kazuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (10364902)
Research Collaborator HORII Koichiro
TAKEI Yoshikazu
KIDA Takafumi
WATANABE Chihiro
OGASAWARA Hiroshi
TOTSUKA Asako
WATANABE Kazuyuki
SHIBATA Tetsuo
MIYOSHI Akira
WATANABE Ruri
FUJITA Hiroyuki
SEKINE Maho
OIKAWA Junko
MISHINA Hidenori
NISHIMURA Masao
BA Kairyu
JO Seiha
CHIN So'on
JO Sei
Li Katou
KATSU Tou
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords上海 / メディア / 日中戦争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Survey and collection of materials, with joint research(4 times) and each member collecting historical materials. (2) We held six research meetings, and held and participated in four workshops. (3) We held an international symposium in collaboration with the Kansai Sino-Japanese Cultural Association at Nara University on October 3-4, 2015; the symposium theme was "Media in Wartime Shanghai from the Perspective of Cultural Politics." (4)The results of our research will be published in two forms: we are in the process of editing the volume of essays which will be published in July 2016 by Kenbun Shuppan(研文出版), and a special issue of the journal Ajia Yugaku (アジア遊学) which will be published in December 2016 by Bensei Shuppan (勉誠出版). (5) Construction and maintenance of a homepage which will provide access to the historical materials that we have collected.