| Project/Area Number |
25284137
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
| Research Institution | Kyoto University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Horikawa Toru 京都外国語大学, 国際言語平和研究所, 教授 (60108967)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 暁 筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 研究員 (00625113)
塩谷 哲史 筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 助教 (30570197)
磯貝 健一 追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (40351259)
矢島 洋一 奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (60410990)
宮下 修一 静岡大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80377712)
磯貝 真澄 京都外国語大学, 国際言語文化研究所, 嘱託研究員 (90582502)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ITO Tomoyoshi 中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00151522)
KONDO Nobuaki 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90274993)
SUMUR Kicengge 追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (80455229)
SHINMEN Yasushi 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (10235781)
TAGUCHI Kojiro 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50362637)
NAGANAWA Norihiro 北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 准教授 (30451389)
NODA Jin 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (00549420)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 中央ユーラシア / イスラーム法 / ロシア帝国 / 比較法制度史 / 比較法社会史 / 帝国論 / 国際研究者交流 / ウズベキスタン共和国 / 近代 / イスラーム法廷文書 / イスラーム地域 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed various aspects of transformations of legal systems and societies brought about by the Russian administration in late 19th-century Muslim Central Asia, i.e., the Turkestan krai of the Russian Empire and two Russian protectorates, the Emirate of Bukhara and the Khanate of Khiva. The study marshaled the stipulations of Russian laws on the Islamic courts in the legal system of the Russian Empire and made clear details of its influence on the traditional Muslim court practices; for example, ‘ulama’s (Muslim legal scholars) of the krai began to write a new particular kind of court documents. In addition, we explained similar transformations in the Muslim societies of the Volga-Ural region and the southern Caucasus. And for better understanding of characteristics of laws and imperial administrations, our study eventually conducted a comparative study between the Russian administration and that of the Qing Empire or the Republic of China.