A cross-field study of coastal areas from the perspectives of the Christian communities in modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
KABA Toyohiko  京都橘大学, 国際英語学部, 教授 (30233919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土肥 歩  明治学院大学, キリスト教研究所, 研究員 (10731870)
山本 真  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (20316681)
戸部 健  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20515407)
倉田 明子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (20636211)
石川 照子  大妻女子大学, 比較文化学部, 教授 (50316907)
佐藤 仁史  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60335156)
Research Collaborator WEI Yuhsin
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国近代史 / 地域史 / キリスト教史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have conducted cross-field studies of Chinese coastal areas through the lens of the historical development of Christian movements in modern China. The temporal focus is on the period from the middle of the 19th century to the early 20th century, and the spatial analysis covers four coastal regions, namely 1) Beijing and Tianjin; 2) the Jiangnan Delta; 3) the maritime coast of Fujian and Guangdong provinces; 4) the Pearl River Delta between Guangzhou and Hong Kong. We held a joint research seminar by bringing historians from the U.S.A. and Hong Kong to exchange ideas, dialogue, and this project confirmed again the relevance of a Christian perspective in the field of Chinese area studies.