A Study for Integration of Chronologies in the History of Southeast Asia, Especially 7th to 10th Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fukami Sumio  桃山学院大学, 国際教養学部, 非常勤講師 (40144555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Toru  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90274810)
SATO Katsura  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, アソシエイトフェロー (80454198)
TABATA Yukitsugu  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (60513546)
HARADA Ayumi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部企画課, 主任研究員 (20416556)
MUKAI Ko  金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 研究員 (30625108)
西村 昌也  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 研究員 (60469236)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOEZUKA Takashi  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90027988)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Yoshinari  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (80210962)
ASANUMA Takeshi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 教育講座室長 (10249914)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東洋史 / 考古学 / 美術史 / 建築史 / 東南アジア / 編年
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the aim of integration of “Relative Age” and “Absolute Age”-based Chronologies of Southeast Asia of 7th to 10th centuries has not yet fully attained, we have established foundations for it. First the participants of various disciplines obtained deeper understandings on other disciplines and also on other research areas in Southeast Asia. Secondly we have compiled two kinds of chronological tables which will be indispensable in order to reach our ultimate purpose: on one hand nine chronological tables on paper of each discipline and/or area on the other hand a massive all-inclusive table on web which houses very detailed data of each discipline and area.