International Joint Research of Waqf
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionThe Toyo Bunko
Principal Investigator
Miura Toru  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (00199952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守川 知子  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00431297)
永田 雄三  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (20014508)
林 佳世子  東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究院, 教授 (30208615)
磯貝 健一  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (40351259)
大河原 知樹  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (60374980)
近藤 信彰  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90274993)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGARASHI Daisuke  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (20508907)
KISHIMOTO Mio  (公財)東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (80126135)
OHTSUKI Yasuhiro  一橋大学, 経済研究科, 教授 (70223873)
TAKAHASHI Kazuki  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80300680)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords寄進 / ワクフ / 慈善 / 都市 / 比較史 / イスラーム / 宗教施設 / ネットワーク / 国際共同研究 / イスラーム金融 / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research program has conducted a comparative study of waqf endowment,in collaboration with the CNRS International Research Program (GDRI) centered at Aix-Marseille University (headed by Professor Randi Deguilhem), holding the eight international workshops in Aix-en-Provence, Tunis, Birzeit (Palestine), Mascara (Algeria), New Oreans (USA), Ankara (Turkey) and Tokyo. This research clarifies the socio-economic role of waqf donation by cross-area comparisons among waqf, not only within the Middle East, but also to include Central Asia, South Asia, Southeast Asia, and similar endowments in China and Japan. Our goal was to find and locate both regional features and historical changes of the waqf and similar donations within the sweep of human history, based on a common definition of the waqf, by analyzing historical materials of each region from comparative perspectives on topics such as purpose,management, profit and its distribution, transformation and abuse etc.