| Project/Area Number |
25284143
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Yuji 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30212898)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
穐山 洋子 同志社大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (10594236)
磯部 裕幸 秀明大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (10637317)
川喜田 敦子 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80396837)
辻 英史 法政大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (80422369)
増田 好純 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 研究員 (40586583)
水野 博子 明治大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20335392)
平松 英人 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (50755478)
| Research Collaborator |
IGARI Hiromi 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (30732606)
SÄBEL Stefan 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | シンティ・ロマ / ジェノサイド / マイノリティ / 市民社会 / 国民国家 / 排除と包摂 / 生政治 / 移住 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"Antiziganism" in our research project is an analytical concept which has been adapted from the historical concept of Antisemitism (Antijudaism as a racial theory). In the case of Antiziganism, it denotes a particular hostility against "zigeuner" ("Gypsies"), an ethnic minority properly referred to as Sinti/Roma. This may take several forms (e.g. consciousness, discourse, behavior) based upon not only group-specific prejudices but also a limited understanding of a modern state or a modern mainstream society. A variety of historical events will be analyzed by this concept of Antiziganism which penetrates the including and excluding logic of a changing civil society and reflects its self-image, especially when this involves the distinction to the others (i.e. "zigeuner") in those events.