Papal Governance strategy and its influence on the European Idea in the High Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Shunichi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (70159606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 玄  日本女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00431883)
草生 久嗣  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10614472)
千葉 敏之  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20345242)
藤崎 衛  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 助教 (50503869)
小澤 実  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90467259)
菊地 重仁  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80712562)
Research Collaborator TATSUKI Akiko  共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 非常勤講師
HASHIZUME Retsu  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教皇庁 / 盛期中世 / ローマ / 皇帝 / 統治 / コミュニケーション / ビザンツ帝国 / モンゴル帝国 / ヨーロッパ中世 / イスラーム / ビザンツ世界 / スペイン / アイルランド / イングランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This 4 years joint research on the governance of medieval papacy revealed three conclusions. First, the papal curia developed its bureaucratic and diplomatic systems according to European political and diplomatic changes on the base of internal and external communication. Second, as a universal monarch, it had its influence on all European polities belonging to Latin Christendom from Scandinavia to the Iberian peninsula. Third, papal contacts with the Byzantine empire, Islamic polities and the Mongols outside Latin Christendom expanded European knowledge on the world and changed its self-recognition.