International comparative study of the dynamism of composite polities in early modern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Daisuke  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30335400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 はる美  東洋大学, 文学部, 講師 (00540379)
大津留 厚  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10176943)
中本 香  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30324875)
中澤 達哉  東海大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60350378)
小山 哲  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80215425)
内村 俊太  上智大学, 外国語学部, 助教 (90710848)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Kazuhiko  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (90011387)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歴史的ヨーロッパ / 近世史 / 近代史 / 複合政体 / 複合君主政 / 複合国家 / 礫岩国家 / 国家形成 / 西洋史 / 普遍君主 / 複合王朝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to renovate conventional arguments about the composite formation of historic European states from the point of dynamic view. This research analyzed variable moments and magnetic features of conglomerate polities in the early modern Europe with focusing on the interaction between principles of polities and practices of governance. This research was promoted with international collaboration of historians between Japan and Europe in order to compile each argument about conglomerate polities of Europe from a more general perspective. As a result, this research aroused comprehensive academic discussion about a new framework of analysis to combine historical perspective of state formation from medieval to modern times with the perspective of constitutional concepts of polities like a monarchy or republic.