| Project/Area Number |
25284147
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOTA Koji 上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (20112162)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORI Yoshiki 九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (20294655)
KATO Masue 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (40422521)
KURODA Taisuke 関東学院大学, 建築・環境学部, 教授 (70329209)
OSHIMIZU Yutaka 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70631571)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | コンスタンティヌス / Malborghetto / マクセンティウス / リキニウス / 遺跡再利用 / キリスト教図像学 / 3Dレザー測量 / 古代ローマ史 / 考古学 / 建築学 / 美術史 / キリスト教 / 再利用 / レーザー測量 / コンスタンティヌス大帝 / Pons Milvium / 四面門 / 巨像 / 初期キリスト教 / 3Dレザー・スキャニング / 再生・利活用 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main theme of this project is first the presentation of Western academic world on newly studies of Constantine's achievements, and some proposal of our original view points. Dr.Toyota could be convinced of his original view points on the military problems between Constantine and Maxentius, Dr.Oosimizu could settle a dispute about the inscription of Licinius, the last rival of Constantine. Dr.Kuroda was summing up the results of the survey on Malborghetto Quadrifrons, by the date based on Dr.Hori's support on 3D-Leser beams measurement, and Dr.Kato was putting together her paper contributed about Constantine's Iconography.