Reconstruction of the Jomon culture by Radiocarbon dating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kenichi  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80303296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 雄一郎  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (30456636)
坂本 稔  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60270401)
遠部 慎  北海道大学, その他部局等, その他 (50450151)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HITOKI Eri  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 研究機関研究員 (60633930)
Research Collaborator ONBE Sin
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords縄紋時代 / 炭素14年代測定 / 日本先史時代 / 年代測定 / 縄紋土器型式編年 / 縄紋時代実年代 / 先史考古学 / 炭素14年代 / 実年代比定 / 考古学 / 先史学 / 縄紋文化 / 縄文時代 / 縄紋土器編年 / 縄紋集落研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I decided on the ages of the Jomon period, the age of each pottery type mainly in the Kanto region. Based on this research result, we published a book that clarified the real age of each type of pottery in the Jomon period, mainly in the East Japan area.We released a database that collected radiocarbon dating on the Jomon period so far measured to HP of Chuo University.
By this research, we successfully chronologically organized the whole of the Japanese archipelago, which is the basis for comparing changes in the living industry and culture in the Jomon period with environmental changes.