| Project/Area Number |
25284156
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Seigo 立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (30115969)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下垣 仁志 京都大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70467398)
岸本 直文 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (80234219)
| Research Collaborator |
Uchida Msao
Umemoto Yasuhiro
Daido Mashiro
Torama Hideki
Nagatomo Tomoko
Nanbu Hiroki
Harada Masahiro
Hirose Satoru
Morishita Shoji
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 畿内 / 首長墳 / 古墳群 / 向日丘陵古墳群 / 五塚原古墳 / 久米田古墳群 / GIS / 畿内地域 / 首長墓 / 首長墓系譜 / ヒル塚古墳 / 国家形成 / 男山古墳群 / 前方後円墳 / 畿内大型古墳群 / GISデータ / 政権構造 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japanese archaeology and history, the process of state formation which occurred in Kofun period(3th-6th century)has been an important issue. So, the Kinai district where was the core region of the period has attracted an great attention, and many investigations and studies have been done. However there were not adequate data to achieve the issue. In this research, we have achieved this task by gathering data of tumuli of the region exhaustively, offering appropriate methodology, excavating a tumulus(Itsukahara Kofun), and publishing these data. The result of this research will provide important information for the issue.