| Project/Area Number |
25284158
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Yoshifumi 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (90332121)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 達也 鹿児島大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (20274269)
古谷 毅 独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部考古室, 主任研究員 (40238697)
齋藤 努 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (50205663)
阪口 英毅 京都大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (50314167)
坂本 稔 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60270401)
諫早 直人 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (80599423)
杉井 健 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (90263178)
川畑 純 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60620911)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAHASHI Takumi 大阪市博物館協会, 大阪文化財研究所, 調査課長 (00344367)
SHIMIZU Kazuaki 大阪市博物館協会, 大阪文化財研究所, 事業企画課長 (60344363)
| Research Collaborator |
SUZUKI Kazunao
KAWAHATA Jun
NISHIJIMA Takahiro
MATSUZAKI Yuri
KIM WooDae
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 考古学 / 古墳時代 / 武装具 / 王権 / 威信財 / 集積現象 / 東アアジア史 / 武器 / 武具 / 東アジア史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the phenomena to bury several sets of armors in the mound and purposes to discuss the peculiarity of the society in the middle Kofun period. First we drew the precise figures of such famous armors of the mound “Enshouji-Hakama No.1” as standard material, and analyzed them on the viewpoint of recent study. Based on the result, we focused on the distribution of armors and discussed either the governing system of the Yamato polity or the position of them on the network of the local elites. Referring on the system, we focused on the armors excavated in Korean Peninsula. With the comparative analysis, we discussed the formation of the system. At the international symposium on 5th Mar 2016, we discussed these themes with Korean scholars. Besides the archaeological study, the physical and chemical analyses were operated. But for few samples, we contributed to construct the frame of chronological calendar for the discussion of the middle Kofun period.