Archaeological study on the formation of early agricultural settlements in the Kinki district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe Paleological Association of Japan, Inc.
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Hideto  公益財団法人古代学協会, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (20646400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 久男  天理大学, 文学部, 教授 (00234633)
寺前 直人  駒澤大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50372602)
國下 多美樹  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (30644083)
田畑 直彦  山口大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (20284234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKABAYASI Kinihiko  同志社大学, 歴史資料館, 准教授 (10411076)
ITO Atsushi  京都大学, 文化財総合研究センター, 助教 (70252400)
村上 由美子  京都大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (50572749)
Research Collaborator IWASAKI Makoto
KIRIYAMA Hideho
UEMINE Atsushi
KAWABE Hiroshi
SAKURAI Takuma
YAMAMOTO Ryo
SHIBATA Masaki
IMAI Mayumi
UEDA Yuto
Asai Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近畿地方 / 自然科学的年代 / 初期農耕 / 伝播 / 遠賀川式土器 / 大陸系磨製石器 / 環濠集落 / 生産活動 / 弥生時代 / 初期農耕集落 / 青銅器生産 / 農耕化現象 / 大陸系初期石器群 / 土器編年 / 弥生 / 形成過程 / 銅鐸生産・埋納 / 伝播ルート / 小区画水田 / 伝播・影響 / 金属器 / 石包丁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied about the beginning process of agricultural society in Yayoi period, which has given long period through the development and application of scientific dating technology. Especially in the earliest and early Yayoi period, there are time lags of transition to agricultural culture among some areas, and there are marked differences. Our study has aimed to explain the dawn of Yayoi period taking account of absolute dates, and phases of established agricultural societies. We have studied production and distribution of stone tools, wooden ones, bronze implements, and iron ones, based reconstructed chronology of the Ongagawa style potteries. In addition, we analyzed differences of transforming times in local societies through studies about settlements and tombs, and how moated circular settlements were in every areas.