General study of the triangular rimmed ancient mirror decorated with images of gods and beasts based on bronze ware manufacturing technology using three-dimensional measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
mizuno toshinori  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画課, 係長 (20301004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅谷 文則  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, その他部局等, 所長 (10275175)
奥山 誠義  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画部資料課, 主任研究員 (90421916)
北井 利幸  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 附属博物館, 主任学芸員 (70470284)
古谷 毅  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 列品管理課, 主任研究員 (40238697)
柳田 明進  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画部資料課, 主任技師 (30733795)
山田 隆文  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部調査課, 主任研究員 (30301005)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORISHITA SYOUJI  大手前大学, 文化総合学部, 教授 (00210162)
IMAZU SETUO  奈良大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (50250379)
Research Collaborator TOKUDA MASASHI
SUZUKI TUTOMU
TURU MAMI
KOKURA SHOUKO
TAKAHASHI KENNTAROU
MASUNAGA MISTUNORI
KATUKAWA WAKANA
KASTUBE MIZUKI
MIYANARI MAI
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords三角縁神獣鏡 / 三次元計測 / 同笵技法 / 同型技法 / 銅鐸 / 考古学 / 同笵鏡 / 同型鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the background behind the triangular rimmed ancient mirror decorated with images of gods and beasts from the fabrication technique of bronze ware using 3D measurement. The subjects are the bronze ware of the Kofun period and the bronze bell of the Yayoi period. As a result, it was very special in that only the triangular rimmed ancient mirror decorated with images of gods and beasts are mass production techniques using the same mold. The triangular rimmed ancient mirror decorated with images of gods and beasts were classified as made in China and made in Japan. However, there are many technological points in common between the two. Mass production technology using the same mold is suitable for producing more bronze mirror more in a shorter time. In conclusion, it is we thought that the bronze mirror made in China and made in Japan was made by almost the same special order.