The comprehensive study on the production of bronze ware in the Yayoi Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
NAMBA YOZO  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (70189223)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROKAWA Mamoru  泉屋博古館, 副館長 (30565586)
KOHDZUMA Yohsei  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター長 (80234699)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords弥生時代 / 銅鐸 / 青銅器 / 成分分析 / 鉛同位体比分析 / 長距離交易 / 朱 / 松帆 / 銅戈 / ICP分析 / 鉛同位体比 / 原料金属 / 漢鏡 / 化学分析 / 同笵 / 銅鏡 / 松帆銅鐸 / 埋納 / 銅舌 / 銅剣 / 科学分析 / 元素分析 / 銅矛 / 鋳潰し
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been only few studies precisely measuring the concentration of trace elements contained in bronze ware from Japan, Korea and China in the Yayoi period, despite of its importance for examining the production area of the metal sources used in the ware. To fill this gap, we have done the ICP analyses together with the analyses on the isotope ratios of lead contained in the bronze ware and revealed that the production areas of copper and lead had shifted from the Korean Peninsula to China. We also looked at records from the Han Dynasty and various archaeological resources to reconstruct the prices of products such as bronze, iron, and cinnabar in the Han Dynasty and to determine how much goods the Wa-Jin needed in exchange to obtain these products. With these, the quantification of the foreign trades in this time period was done. After the discovery of the Matsuho dotaku in 2015, we have included the analysis of this dotaku into our research plan .