| Project/Area Number |
25284163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Itoh Satoru 金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (20176332)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UGAWA Yoshihiro 宮城教育大学, 環境教育実践研究センター, 教授 (20232803)
IDA Yoshiyasu 筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (20203086)
AKIMOTO Hiroaki 獨協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90327015)
TSUTSUMI Jun 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (90281766)
OHNISHI Koji 富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10324443)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKUNUKI Kei-ichi 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (90272369)
YAMASHITA Hiroki 鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (00314568)
MINAMINO Takeshi 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (20273815)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | GIS / AR / 地理教育 / 環境教育 / 防災教育 / 地理情報システム / 拡張現実 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study relates to geography, environmental and disaster prevention education focusing on the application of Augmented Reality (AR). AR is a view of real-world environment whose elements are augmented by computer-aided input such as camera image and GPS data. Augmentation is conventionally in real time and in a semantic context with environmental elements, such as detailed explanation of old temples during the field test. With the help of AR, artificial and additional information about the surroundings of a test subject can be overlaid on the real view. In the study, we report the specification and evaluation the AR information system we have developed for education. By using the system, the evaluation was made mainly in upper secondary school and university classes.