Critical geographies on production and consumption of nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Koji  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (90217703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Toshihisa  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (00284125)
IGA Masaya  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (70547075)
ISHIYAMA Noriko  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (70386415)
TACHIBANA Setsu  神戸山手大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70441409)
FUKUDA Tamami  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80285311)
MORI Masato  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10372541)
Research Collaborator Jay BOLTHOUSE  ニューヨーク州立大学, ビンガムトン校, 博士後期課程大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然の地理学 / 自然の審美学 / 自然の政治学 / グローバル化と自然 / 自然の社会的構成 / 自然の商品化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research program critically examines the role of “nature” in contemporary society, and aims to develop “geographies of nature” in Japan and to share its result with overseas critical geographers of nature. Through three years of research workings, we achieved satisfying result as follows: 1) publication of academic papers and books on geographies of nature and paper presentation at academic conferences, 2) five times research meetings of our group, 3) international sessions on “Rethinking geographies of nature” organized by our group at the International Geographical Congress Kyoto Regional Conference 2013, 4) a publication of Special Issue of Japanese Journal of Human Geography (66-6, 2014) titled “Rethinking geographies of nature” edited by Nakashima, and 5) a symposium of “Production and consumption of nature: from the viewpoint of geographies of nature” organized by our research group at the Annual Meeting of the Association of Japanese Geographers 2016.