Disaster archipelago Japan viewed from historical materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Tsunetoshi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (50144100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 聡  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60210069)
土屋 純  宮城学院女子大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (80345868)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords震災 / 伝染病 / 飢饉 / 戦死 / 過去帳 / 歴史資料 / 災害列島 / 日記 / 寺院資料 / 地誌 / 災害 / 地域環境史 / 歴史災害記録 / 防災 / 歴史災害史料 / 地震・津波 / 防災対策 / 自然災害 / 疫病 / 津波 / 災害対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the history of Japan, in addition to natural disasters, Japan has issued many casualties due to threats such as famine, infectious diseases. I revealed the actual situation based on various historical materials. Mr. Mizoguchi of the research representative visited 63 temples nationwide, browsed the Temple death registers, and examined the change in the number of deceased people. In addition to the earthquake / tsunami, famine, infectious diseases typified by cholera had been sacrificed by a large number of infants. In addition, I saw a lot of adult male killed in World War II as human disaster.
Participant Murayama conducted an investigation into the death record from 1770 to 1972, which is said to be the biggest famine in the Czech Republic. Tsuchiya, who is also a shareholder, collected disaster records in the Tohoku region and recommended rationalization of the distribution system at the time of a disaster with regard to reconstruction.