Rethinking of wise-use of wetland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ASANO TOSHIHISA  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (00284125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO TATSUYA  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (60223161)
KIM DOO-CHUL  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (10281974)
HIRAI YUKIHIRO  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (30181134)
KAGAWA YUICHI  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (00401307)
FUNCK CAROLIN  広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科, 教授 (70271400)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords湿地 / ワイズユース / ラムサール条約 / 自然の保全と利用 / 保全と活用 / グリーン経済 / ベトナム / ヨーロッパ / 大韓民国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the use and conservation of Ramsar wetlands in Japan, Korea, Europe and Vietnam. Ramsar Convention, despite being one of the system which is established internationally, there are some differences due to country on its acceptance side. Japan and South Korea are similar. However, in Japan, local administration is so conscious of reducing the influence on the inhabitants that the effect of natural protection by Ramsar registration is thin. On the contrary, in South Korea, the government, with an emphasis on nature protection, strongly suppresses the residents to use the wetlands. In Germany and France, the Ramsar Convention has been buried under the new EU's protection system. In Vietnam, the wise use means the management of residents in order to prevent the illegal use of the natural resources, while regional development or environmental education for children is important as wise use in developed countries.