Study on interactions between production networks of manufacturing companies and policies for promotion of regional economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kenji  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50136355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深川 博史  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30199153)
宮町 良広  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50219804)
藤川 昇悟  阪南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50411682)
根岸 裕孝  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (60336287)
清水 一史  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80271625)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生産ネットワーク / 製造業 / 地域振興政策 / 経済発展 / サブナショナル / 中小企業 / イノベーション / 九州 / 経済・交通地理学 / 地域経済発展 / 地元資源 / 地域政策 / 自動車産業 / 企業 / 東九州メディカルバレー構想 / 山口県 / サプライヤー / 半導体産業 / グローバリゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate changes of production networks of manufacturing companies located in Kyushu, Japan, and its relationship with policies for promotion of regional economies. We put a comprehensive interpretation of the relationship on the basis of our own interviews with managers of companies as well as with officials in charge of support of industries at local governments, our own analyses of various statistics and reading comprehension of "grey literature" and reports by mass media.
It is apparent that the production networks of manufacturing companies are neither restricted within Kyushu nor within smaller regions than Kyushu. If SMEs in the manufacturing sector become innovative, their respective production networks ought to develop beyond Kyushu to nation-wide or even overseas. The central and local governments have not considered enough this reality, when they seek to promote economies of subnational regions and localities.