Geographical study on the situation of unutilized real estates in the city center of Japanese local cities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kenji  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10269607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUSHA TADAHIKO  信州大学, 経法学部, 准教授 (70432177)
KIKUCHI YOSHIYUKI  島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (20367014)
KUKIMOTO MIKOTO  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20599914)
KOMAKI NOBUHIKO  愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (60601044)
SATO MASASHI  静岡大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00599912)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords未利用不動産 / 中心市街地 / 空き家再生 / 中心市街地活性化法 / 人文地理学 / 地方都市 / ローカル・ガバナンス / 不動産証券化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at analyzing the present condition of underutilized real estates in the Japanese local cities, and examines the agendas on using of the real estates, and the effective correspondence by local governments. In this research, the questionnaire was performed in 553 cities, towns and villages all over the country, and the hearing was performed in some typical local governments which succeeded in using of the underutilized real estates.
As a result, the following four points became clear. 1) The underutilized real estates are increasing on over half municipalities. 2) For almost all municipalities, it’s difficult to reduce the geographical scope of the built-up areas and the vitalization of commercial activities in city centers. 3) There will be effective to renovate the old buildings in city center to welfare and commercial facilities, and to promote an asset securitization. 4) The intermediate organizations will play an important role on the city reactivation.