Socialization of Money and livelihood activities among peasant farmers under a globalizing rural Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yuko  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30196779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪本 公美子  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60333134)
坂井 真紀子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (70624112)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Itsuko  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20344583)
YAMAMOTO Shino  旅の文化研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords現金の社会化 / アフリカ農村 / 現金づくり / 現金づかい / 日本の地方農村 / ジェンダー / 社会的再編 / 新しい生産資源 / 現金づくり・現金づかい / 格差と新たな共的関係 / 生産資源 / 日本農村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the sequence of cash getting- spending activities of African peasant farmers’ livelihood. Under rapid globalization, money has become indispensable for their daily life. Various ways of generating cash have been invented throughout decades of the farmers’ trials and efforts. New types of resources are emerging and its accessibility is highly gendered, which can change the image of one’s well-being. But at the same time, people are embedding cash into their social context (Socialization of Money), while maintaining the standard of food security. Money gave options to their livelihood strategies. Cash getting activities such as employment labor and farm products transactions, provided an opportunity for the farmers to have close social ties with non-relatives, so that they then could depend on each other in case they needed help. This research also provides an analytical model to understand such attitudes of peasant farmers’ livelihood activities.