Applied Research on "Public Folklore" in Response to Contemporary Civil Society: Construction for New "Extra-Academic Studies"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGA Yutaka  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (90235846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAUCHI Taisuke  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50222328)
TAKEKAWA Daisuke  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 教授 (10285455)
KAWAMORI Hiroshi  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20224868)
MASAOKA Nobuhiro  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60352085)
KATOU Kouji  東北学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30551775)
HYOUKI Satoru  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (30356274)
TSUKAHARA Shinji  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30735569)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAISHI Migiwa  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 無形文化遺産部, 研究員 (80609818)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Hiromasa  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 特任准教授
KAJIWARA Hiroyuki  阿蘇たにびと博物館, 学芸員
KANEKO Hiroyuki  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 特任研究員
CHEN Zhiqin  上海大学, 社会学院, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新しい野の学問 / 公共民俗学 / 民俗学 / public folklore / extra-academic folklore / 学問の公共性 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This applied research successfully established a "turning point" for Japanese Folklore, in that it helped Japanese Folklore to correspond with contemporary civil society by constructing the frame of "Public Folklore," which is now playing a dominant role in molding practical philosophy in folklore studies outside of Japan. Accordingly, the practical methodology, theories and themes were revealed, and this enabled diverse actors of folklorists, who were previously divided into distinct categories (such as academic folklorists, public sector folklorists and extra-academic folklorists), to utilize this approach when involved in collaborations relating to some practical issues in society.