Craft as a commodity: Its transformation and additional value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature (2015)
The University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsui Takeshi  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 客員教授 (50109063)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords工芸 / 経済学 / 商品 / 転位 / 付加価値 / 経済人類学 / 生産 / 流通 / 消費 / ツーリズム / 民芸 / 経済的転位 / 人類学的経済学 / 商品カテゴリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on the peculiarity of Asian traditional crafts as a commodity. Crafts are transformable / eternal commodities, as they can transform from utility articles to souvenirs, and to art object in extreme cases. Thus they can get additional value. Observing the trail of transborder moves of crafts as commodities enables us to reconsider the basic theoretical premise of the concept of commodity in economics and in economic anthropology.