A Study of Creative Articulative Knowledge from a Perspective of Anthropology of Everyday Life : Global Discourse and Local Practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Motoji  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50173852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Toshihiro  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90410969)
IJICHI Noriko  大阪市立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40332829)
NAKAMURA Ritsuko  法政大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00172461)
FURUKAWA Akira  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90199422)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小さな共同体 / 生活世界 / 日常人類学 / 接合知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to examine the mechanism of knowledge genesis, which can articulate the universal and global standard knowledge system and particular and local cultures. The former type of knowledge has made a great contribution to human development, that is, to liberate individuals from enclosure of modern nation state, to conserve the global environment, and to protect universal human rights. Bu it is also severely criticized as violent imposition of Western standard. On the other hand, particular local cultures could lead us to reassessment of indigenous values and relativize Western-centrism. However it is subjected to harsh criticism that it demystify exclusion and oppression under the name of cultural relativism. This study has focused on battlefields where two forces interacted and articulated with each other and examined its mechanism from a perspective of anthropology of everyday life world.