| Project/Area Number |
25284176
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Kaoru 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター中東研究グループ, 研究員 (00466062)
AKAHORI Masayuki 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (20270530)
KOMAKI Sachiyo 高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (20303901)
TSUJIGAMI Namie 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30584031)
SAITO Tsuyoshi 神戸大学, 大学院国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (90508912)
IWATANI Ayako 広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (90469205)
MINESAKI Hiroko 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50632775)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 暴力 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / コミュニティ / 移民 / ディアスポラ / 地域研究 / 女性への暴力 / 性暴力 / イスラーム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Honor and shame are key words to understanding the vast area spanning the Mediterranean, Middle East, and South Asia. This project aims to analyze “honor-based violence” such as honor-killing in a comprehensive and systematic way, while considering local contexts. Honor-based violence aims to restore the status of a family, whose honor is deemed to be lost by women’s actions. Furthermore, honor-based violence should be considered as a modern phenomena, caused by rapid urbanization, capitalization and globalization, and not as the remains of traditional values. This is the point of view from which the background and reality of honor-based violence should be approached. This project covers not only the aforementioned area but also Europe, where many immigrants of Mediterranean, Middle Eastern or South Asian origin are found.