A Study on multi-cultural situation in the modern city and the influence for their home country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiroki  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (90299058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 政岡 伸洋  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60352085)
飯田 卓  国立民族学博物館, 先端人類科学研究部, 准教授 (30332191)
島村 恭則  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10311135)
高 正子  神戸大学, 国際文化学部, 非常勤講師 (80441418)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords移住労働 / 多文化 / 南西諸島 / 在日コリアン」 / 近代都市 / ネットワーク / マイノリティ / 在日コリアン / 阪神間工業地域 / 多文化共生 / 多文化化 / 社会史 / 移民送出 / 移住過程 / 近代都市形成 / 出身社会の変化 / 阪神間地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the "multicultural situation" of the modern city in Japan before "multicultural symbiosis" ideology circulates, and the social history of the individual community through intensive joint research. Whit paying attention to the fact that the migration is a modernistic phenomenon, we focus on a minority's network, the relation between minorities, and correlation with mother society and examine the process of multi-“culturization” in Japanese society. We conducted the demonstrative research on Kobe city and the area between Hanshin where is the birthplace of multicultural symbiosis ideology. We focus on the relation between Amami’s, the Okinawa’ s migrant and a Korean local society and community, and the relation between a migrant and mother society and clear the importance of transit domain or sphere for migration and transit center town.